Privacy statement

 

At Into Copy, we find it important to handle your personal data with care. This privacy statement explains what this actually entails in practice. In case you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Company details

Kitty Döppenbecker, owner of Into Copy, is responsible for processing your data. Our company details are listed below:

Into Copy

Catharina van Clevepark 77

1181 AS Amstelveen

The Netherlands

+31 (0)6 15 61 88 89

info@intocopy.com

What data do we process?

We process the following personal data:

  • your name and/or company name

  • your job title

  • your business and/or home address

  • your business and/or home phone number(s)

  • your business and/or home email address(es)

  • the URL of your company’s website

  • the VAT number of your company

  • the bank account number of your company

We do not use cookies or any other technique to gather information on you.

Why do we process your data?

We need this data to be able to provide you our communication consultancy, copywriting, editing and translating services. The data is only used for:

  • quotation

  • order confirmation

  • project management

  • administrative purposes

  • invoicing

  • relation management

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data as long as we have a business relationship (on an incidental or structural basis) and/or as long as is needed to perform our activities.

Who has access to your data?

We do not share your data with external parties. The only exceptions are our accountant, whereas relevant for administrative purposes, and the Dutch tax office, whereas required by law for our tax filing.

In case one of your projects requires cooperating with external parties like translators, web builders or graphic designers, we may share your data with them. We will do this after consulting you.

How do we protect your data?

We take the matter of protecting your data very serious. This means that we have taken adequate organizational and technical measures to protect them against misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes. In case of a data breach, we will inform you within 24 hours.

Would you like insight into your data, have it changed or deleted?

Please inform us if you object to Into Copy processing your data. We will delete your data from our systems. At your request, we will also revise your data. This will be done ultimately within four weeks after receiving your request. Of course, you are entitled to know what personal data we keep at any time. For any issues or questions that concerns our processing of your personal data, please contact us via our company details as stated above.

Do you have a complaint?

In the event you have a complaint about the way we handle your data, please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

This statement has last been revised on 1 November 2018.